Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Terms and Conditions

1. TERMS OF USE

Terms of Use: www.ecodeals.co.nz (the “Website”) is owned and operated by EcoDeals Limited (“EcoDeals”). These Terms of Use, along with our Privacy Policy, Copyright Policy, our Terms and Conditions of Trade and FAQs constitute the “Terms” which set out the legal relationship between EcoDeals and any person who accesses and/or uses the Website (“you” or “the User”). By accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms.

Changes to the Terms: EcoDeals may occasionally update, modify or delete the Terms. Any changes will be posted to the Website and will apply from that time. Access or use of the Website subsequent to those changes will be deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

Access: The Website is not an offer to contract with you. The act of sending electronic mail to EcoDeals will not create a relationship nor will it impose any obligations on EcoDeals or any of its employees. Any unsolicited communication between you and EcoDeals may not be confidential, secure or private.

Under 18 year olds: To purchase products from us, you must be aged 18 or over, or if you are younger, you must have parental consent. Please note that all minors are encouraged to discuss this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Agreement with their parents or legal guardians before they register.

Lawful use of website: You agree not to use the Website for any unlawful purpose or in any objectionable manner. You also agree not to transmit material that contains advertising, publicity or solicitation unless EcoDeals has given prior written approval of such use.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability: The Website contains information of a general nature. EcoDeals is not responsible for reliance on any information contained in or accessed through the Website. EcoDeals is not responsible for any third-party content that may be accessed through the Website. EcoDeals makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the Website or as to the content, information, products, or services featured on the Website. You agree that you use the Website at your own risk and won’t hold EcoDeals liable for any damages arising out of the use or inability to use the Website.

Indemnification: You agree to indemnify and hold EcoDeals and any employees, officers, shareholders, affiliates or other related parties harmless from any loss, liability or claim, (including reasonable legal fees) that are made by a third party as a result of your use of the Website. This includes using the Website to provide a link to another site or to upload content or other information to the Website.

Governing Law: The laws governing the Website and its use (including the Terms) are the laws of New Zealand and users submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand.

2. PRIVACY POLICY

Part of Terms: This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use, Copyright Terms, Terms and Conditions of Trade and FAQs from part of the agreement between you and EcoDeals (the “Terms”). By accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this policy.

Use of Personal Information: EcoDeals will not sell, rent or provide any personal information to other companies, firms or individuals without the permission of those who provided the information, unless required as a matter of law.

Access to Personal Information: EcoDeals may collect, retain and update personal information provided by you. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access, and to request correction or removal of any of your personal information.

Anonymity: When you visit the public area of the Website, you remain anonymous. If you use email links via the Website to communicate with EcoDeals Limited, access the Website via password-protected areas or otherwise provide EcoDeals with personally identifiable information you will not remain anonymous.

Cookies: The Website uses "cookies". Cookies are small text files placed on your computer's hard drive to allow EcoDeals and/or the host of its Website to record how many times a user or computers within a user's network of computers, visit the Website, the number of times various pages of the Website have been accessed and other such information. You may disable receipt of cookies using features of your Web browser that disable or turn off cookies. EcoDeals does not use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to your visit or your interaction with us.

IP Address: EcoDeals collects your Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. The IP address data that the company collects does not contain any personally identifiable information about you and is used to administer the company's site, to determine the numbers of different visitors to the site and to gather broad demographic data.

Security: EcoDeals uses secure server software known as an SSL certificate to ensure that sensitive personal and financial information is encrypted.

Links to other websites: The Website may contain links to other websites. EcoDeals Limited is not responsible for the privacy policy or practices or the content of other third party websites.

Changes to this Policy: Due to the rapidly evolving technologies on the Internet, EcoDeals may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted to the Website and may apply to information that has been previously collected. Nothing in this policy prevents EcoDeals from passing on information gathered on this site to any successor organisations.

Concerns: If you have any concerns about this policy or your privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at: team@ecodeals.co.nz

 

3. COPYRIGHT TERMS

Ownership: EcoDeals owns all copyright in the text, images, graphics, logos and software code on the Website and its overall design.

Personal Use: You may download and print out parts of the Website for your own personal use. Any other copying, distribution or use of the information or materials on this site (including use for commercial purposes), without the prior written permission of EcoDeals, is prohibited.

 

4. TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF TRADE

The Supplier is the seller of the Goods and/or Services promoted on the Website and is solely responsible for redeeming any Goods and/or Services you purchase. We act as an agent for the Merchant in the sale and purchase of Goods and/or Services in a Deal and receive a commission from the Merchant for facilitating the Deal.

Refunds and Returns: Once you have purchased goods or services from the Website you are committed to the transaction and your credit card will be charged immediately following your confirmation of the purchase on the Website. While we take great care in selecting the products and services presented on the Website, we acknowledge that from time to time problems may arise. We want to ensure that you are happy with your purchase so please contact us in the first instance if a problem does arise and we will do our best to resolve things for you.

Faulty Products: We will (of course!) always meet our obligations under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. This means that we will repair and/or replace a faulty product and will provide a refund if we are unable to repair or replace or if we are otherwise obliged to under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. Please contact us within 10 days at team@ecodeals.co.nz and we will sort something out.

Exchange: Please choose carefully as we are unable to return or exchange the goods unless the goods are faulty or we are otherwise obliged to under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. However you are more than welcome to contact the Merchant directly and they may be able to help you.

User information: In order to use certain EcoDeals services, you may be required to provide personal information (such as identification or contact information) as part of the registration process, or as part of your continued use of the services. You agree that any registration information you give to EcoDeals is accurate, correct and up to date.

Passwords: You agree and understand that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of passwords associated with your use of the Website. You agree that you will be solely responsible for all activities that occur under your account. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or of your account, you agree to notify us immediately at: team@ecodeals.co.nz

Redemption of Offers: Redemption of offers and/or vouchers from the Website will be subject to the limitations and rules set by the respective merchants who provide those offers and/or vouchers, and therefore some goods and services may not be available for use and redemption outside of New Zealand.

Colours: While we have made every effort to accurately display the colours of the products on the Website, we acknowledge that the actual colours you see depend on your computer screen and we cannot guarantee that the display of any colour will be accurate.

General Voucher Terms

Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash (except to the extent required by law).
All Vouchers will have a unique identification code and can only be redeemed once by the holder of the Voucher.
The Voucher we provide to you is only redeemable in respect of the goods or services as advertised in the specific deal on our website.
Vouchers can't be combined with other offers, vouchers or promotions, unless otherwise specified by the Supplier.
The Voucher is your sole responsibility. Neither we nor the Supplier will be responsible for damaged, lost or stolen Vouchers.
All transactions will be billed in New Zealand dollars and are inclusive of GST.
Vouchers are not permitted for resale
Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash and no change will be given to vouchers not used to their full value.
Any use of the Voucher that breaches the Terms & Conditions will render the Voucher null and void
The Expiry date is clearly indicated on the Voucher and on our website. The voucher must be used within the stated timeframe or the voucher will become null and void. As the purchaser it is your responsibility to check the dates.
However if you have any questions please contact us on team@ecodeals.co.nz and we will help in any way we can.

 

EcoDeals Delivery Policy

At EcoDeals we aim to have your purchase sent out to you within 7 working days (unless otherwise stated).
All deliveries are by courier so we need a physical address, not a Post Office Box.
If you haven’t received your purchase within 10 working days please contact us on team@ecodeals.co.nz with the details of your purchase and we will look into it for you.

Damages: Any claims for carrier damaged items must be submitted to our Customer Service within 5 business days after receipt of your delivery. Ecodeals can not be responsible for, nor issue a refund for any carrier damaged goods if notified more than 5 business days after the date of delivery. To ensure a prompt resolution to your situation, please keep the box, packing materials, and the damaged items for inspection by the carrier. Any refund or re-ship will be processed following inspection of the product.

EcoDeals Disclaimer

We trust that our suppliers are honest regarding the integrity of their products. However if you believe that anything we have listed does not uphold its claims please let us know immediately.